CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

Ms. Senta Schreiber
BDG International Inc
840 Tollgate Rd
Elgin, IL 60123

RE: The tariff classification of Notepad Party Favors (no item number) from China

Dear Ms. Schreiber:

In your letter dated February 6, 2007, on behalf of your client Solo Cup Operating Corp, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The five packages of Notepad Party Favors (no item number), are each retail packed in a blister pack of four Notepads with the words “Party Favor” on the cardboard heading. Each Notepad cover displays a cheerful picture on it to help contribute to the fun atmosphere of a party. Since the Notepad Party Favors are the same product blister packed in a multiple of four, of miniature size and minimal value, and have the words “Party Favor” on its packaging, the goods meet the requirements as party favors outlined in HQ Ruling 962454, dated August 2002.

The applicable subheading for the Notepad Party Favors (no item number), will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division